The Birth of Invasion of Privacy Torts
[…] The Minnesota Supreme Court has yet to answer this question, and the statutes present a well-known problem: both can be read to apply to most claims. Minn. Stat. § 541.05 subd. 1(5) prescribes a six-year limitation for “criminal conversation, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another . . . .” Conversely, Minn. Stat. § 541.07(1) prescribes a two-year limitation for “libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort resulting in personal injury” except where “section 541.05 . . . otherwise prescribes.” Although the question presents a close call, applying the Minnesota Supreme Court’s original analysis on the statutes of limitations, potential plaintiffs should arguably be given six years to bring their claim.